A mature bull Moose with fully developed antlers is an impressive
trophy. It is the largest member of the deer family in the
entire animal kingdom. The largest of the Moose species is
found in Alaska. An adult male can tip the scales at over
sixteen hundred pounds. In several areas of Alaska the genetics
can produce horns that measure between 70 and 80 inches wide.
In addition they have good heavy antlers with wide palms and
long heavy tines. Quite spectacular!
In the Summer, the bulls are solitary animals that spend
most of their days feeding on plants and willows in the higher
side valleys. The lush forage which abounds during the summer
months gives the necessary nourishment to aid in the phenomenal
growth of their antlers, which are covered with a soft velvet.
Their growth slows and they begin to harden in mid to late
August. With the decreasing daylight and colder frosty nights
the bulls will begin to scrape the velvet from their antlers
during the first few days of September. At the same time they
start moving down from their side valleys to find the cows
who are also moving up to meet the bulls on the traditional
breeding grounds. They will eventually come together and herd
up at timberline. They are partial to the edges of the swampy
tundra where it meets the Spruce trees and the Willow thickets.
It is not at all uncommon to find 3 or 4 bulls gathered with
a group of 10 to 15 cows. With normal weather conditions the
rut will be in full swing in late September. Hunting these
bulls during the rut can be a very thrilling and exhilarating
experience. When you encounter a willow thicket which has
been thoroughly destroyed by the bulls as they thrash them
with their antlers, it can be a sobering experience. As in
most of the big game hunting in Alaska, glassing from a vantage
point is a common method of hunting. When the flashing antlers
of a big bull are seen a stalk is planned which often takes
you right into the middle of the harem and the action. It's
quite interesting to hear the soft calling of the females
or catch a glimpse of a big bull as he chases off a smaller
challenger. Calling and grunting is also a method that is
particularly interesting and can be productive during the
rut. As the Moose migrate and gather on their traditional
breeding grounds, a comfortable spike camp is established
near the area. Two guides and two hunters normally share the
camp together and cooperate to hunt the area at the same time.
When a big bull hits the ground, at least one day is required
to butcher the meat and to pack the animal back to camp. All
of the meat and the trophy must be salvaged.
Fifteen years ago many hunters did not consider the Moose
to be too important on the trophy scale. However, today they
are becoming increasingly popular and the possibilities in
Alaska for a truly outstanding specimen are diminishing each
year. Don't wait too long to add this fantastic animal to
your trophy room.
In 2008, a new hunt was offered in Alaska Game Unit 6A. This
is one of the areas in Alaska where large trophy Moose can
be found that can measure over 70 inches wide. This hunt is
conducted near Icy Cape on private property where other hunters
are not allowed to hunt. In addition to Moose, the season
is open for Brown Bear, Black Bear, and Trophy Mountain Goat.
The point of departure is Yakutat, Alaska.
Alaska Trophy Moose Hunt
Point of Departure: Yakutat, Alaska
Time:10 Days, September, October, and November
Price:$12,500 + Brown Bear, Black Bear, and Trophy
Mountain Goat can be added to the hunt.
Hunting Information |
Wildlife Cruises |
Reserve A Hunt |
Contact Us |
About Us |
© 2004 - 2007 AlaskaTrophyHunting.com